Home › Research › Mental health providers by county
Research · NPI Registry, October 2026 copy

Where America’s mental health clinicians are, county by county

In 1,609 of 3,135 US counties, the federal NPI Registry lists no psychiatrist with a practice address. 26.3 million people live in them. We counted every licensed behavioral health clinician in the registry by the county of their practice address, and compared it with each county’s population.

842,858clinicians counted
3,135counties
244clinicians per 100k people
15.9psychiatrists per 100k

What we found

1,609counties (51%) list no psychiatrist’s practice address. 26.3 million people live in them.
1,261counties list neither a psychiatrist nor a psychiatric nurse practitioner, the two professions focused on psychiatric medication. 17.1 million people live there.
243counties list no licensed behavioral health clinician of any kind: no therapist, counselor, social worker, psychologist or psychiatrist. 1.3 million people.
Wyominghas the fewest psychiatrists per person of any state: 6.8 per 100,000, against 15.9 nationally. Next: Mississippi, Idaho, Indiana.

Most counties without a psychiatrist are rural, but not all. The largest is Comal County, Texas, home to 209,166 people. Therapists are far more evenly spread than prescribers: only 283 counties list no therapist at all.

Look up your county

Psychiatric prescribers per 100,000 people, by county

Psychiatrists plus psychiatric nurse practitioners, by practice address. Hover or tap a county.

The map loads when you scroll here.

The largest counties with no psychiatrist listed

CountyPeopleClinicians of any kindPsychiatric NPs
Comal County, Texas209,166902
Limestone County, Alabama122,928453
Barrow County, Georgia99,773200
Jackson County, Georgia99,265300
St. Clair County, Alabama98,206130
Fairbanks North Star Borough, Alaska93,9722072
Elmore County, Alabama91,577150
Bullitt County, Kentucky86,454712
Orange County, Texas86,266170
Talladega County, Alabama81,603182
Caldwell County, North Carolina81,105550
Robertson County, Tennessee80,175443
Morgan County, Indiana74,967391
Effingham County, Georgia74,397290
DeKalb County, Alabama74,085183
Pender County, North Carolina72,111552
San Patricio County, Texas72,053231
Harrison County, Texas71,956273
Hood County, Texas70,501571
Walker County, Georgia70,250270

Every state

Per 100,000 residents. Tap a column to sort.

StatePeopleAll cliniciansTherapistsPsychiatristsPsychiatric NPsPsychologists
Alabama5,193,08892739.43.710.5
Alaska737,27041035113.711.727.3
Arizona7,623,8181409411.89.017.7
Arkansas3,114,79124520110.75.514.3
California39,355,30936132020.83.443.9
Colorado6,012,56134029917.17.937.3
Connecticut3,688,49638230833.314.342.7
Delaware1,059,95222416812.98.026.6
District of Columbia693,64539628848.38.882.8
Florida23,462,51816212610.86.319.3
Georgia11,302,74813010610.63.716.5
Hawaii1,432,82026821322.34.354.6
Idaho2,029,7332151697.25.615.0
Illinois12,719,14122518814.83.831.7
Indiana6,973,3331521248.84.216.1
Iowa3,238,38716112310.07.214.0
Kansas2,977,22022415911.47.432.2
Kentucky4,606,86422017710.29.321.8
Louisiana4,618,18931426312.76.512.5
Maine1,414,87446238823.915.937.1
Maryland6,265,34725119324.111.635.3
Massachusetts7,154,08459449638.110.972.8
Michigan10,127,88430322914.63.646.0
Minnesota5,830,40523120114.75.850.6
Mississippi2,954,1601531257.28.39.1
Missouri6,270,54118715512.74.121.6
Montana1,144,69426924012.58.621.0
Nebraska2,018,00624621310.68.120.9
Nevada3,282,1882261958.95.019.5
New Hampshire1,415,34231125918.415.432.4
New Jersey9,548,21520716815.95.527.1
New Mexico2,125,49843234014.67.728.4
New York20,002,42732421832.510.348.7
North Carolina11,197,96822019414.54.926.1
North Dakota799,35825215912.95.827.3
Ohio11,900,51027519814.07.425.2
Oklahoma4,123,28839535510.22.118.0
Oregon4,273,58653446418.415.139.5
Pennsylvania13,059,43220916319.43.734.7
Puerto Rico3,184,8351209214.80.060.8
Rhode Island1,114,52138131934.08.655.4
South Carolina5,570,27415912910.93.010.0
South Dakota935,09417414210.95.517.4
Tennessee7,315,0761521179.48.616.6
Texas31,709,821104859.73.812.9
Utah3,538,9043132679.46.219.6
Vermont644,66343138030.910.777.9
Virginia8,880,10716313214.85.225.2
Washington8,001,02032528914.59.929.9
West Virginia1,766,1471459911.83.926.6
Wisconsin5,972,78720416714.24.823.4
Wyoming588,7533202936.86.524.8

How we counted

We started from every record in our copy of the CMS NPI Registry (October 2026) whose primary taxonomy is a licensed behavioral health clinician: psychiatrists, psychiatric nurse practitioners, psychologists, counselors, clinical and other licensed social workers, marriage and family therapists and addiction counselors. That is the same inclusion rule as our search; it leaves out behavior technicians, psychiatric technicians and neurologists. How we verify

Each clinician counts once, in the county where their practice ZIP code has the most land area (Census 2020 ZIP-to-county relationship file). We dropped 23,930 records whose ZIP code didn’t match their state or a county. Populations are Census Bureau estimates for July 1, 2025. Connecticut appears only at state level, because the Census now reports it by planning region rather than county.

What this can’t tell you. A practice address isn’t proof of an open schedule: some clinicians have retired without closing their NPI, some work only in a hospital or prison, and many see patients by video across county lines. Child and adolescent psychiatrists are undercounted, because many list general psychiatry as their primary taxonomy. Treat a zero as “nobody lists an office here”, not “no care exists”.

Download the data

counties.csv states.csv

Free to use under CC BY 4.0. Columns: population, counts by provider type, and the same per 100,000. Suggested citation:

BehavioralHealthGuide.org. “Where America’s mental health clinicians are, county by county.” October 2026. https://behavioralhealthguide.org/research/mental-health-providers-by-county

Questions

Does "no psychiatrist" mean nobody in the county can get psychiatric care?

No. People drive to the next county, see a psychiatrist by video, or get medication from a primary care doctor. The count says where clinicians list a practice address, which is the closest public measure of who is nearby.

Why might these numbers differ from other workforce counts?

We count each clinician once, by the primary taxonomy and practice address on their NPI record. Studies that use licensure files, board certification or insurance claims will count differently. Child and adolescent psychiatrists are especially undercounted here, because many list general psychiatry as their primary taxonomy.

Can I use this data?

Yes. The CSV files are free under a Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 license. Please cite BehavioralHealthGuide.org and link to this page.

How often is this updated?

We rebuild it from a fresh copy of the NPI data every few months. The month of the copy is shown at the top of the page.

Sources

[1] CMS, NPPES Downloadable Files (NPI Registry)
[2] US Census Bureau, County Population Totals: 2020–2025
[3] US Census Bureau, State Population Totals: 2020–2025
[4] US Census Bureau, 2020 ZCTA to County Relationship File
[5] HRSA, Health Professional Shortage Areas (the federal shortage designations, for comparison)

Published by the BehavioralHealthGuide.org editorial team (Change LLC). Counts come from public federal data; nobody paid for this analysis or for any listing on this site. General information, not medical advice.

In crisis?Tap to call 988